Candidate Forums

Candidate Forums

League members will be moderating a number of candidate forums in the next few weeks. If you are a League member and would like to learn to be trained to become a moderator, please contact Priscilla Thain (see your member directory for contact information).

If the forums are recorded, we will try to link the recordings to this news item.

Date:  Saturday, March 4, 10–11 am
Sponsor:  WMCF, Village of McFarland's local access channel.
Location:  Community Room, McFarland Municipal Center, 5915 Milwaukee St., McFarland
Races:  McFarland School Board
Moderator:  Gail Bliss

Date:  Saturday, March 4, 1–3 pm
Sponsor:  WMCF, Village of McFarland's local access channel.
Location:  Community Room, McFarland Municipal Center, 5915 Milwaukee St., McFarland
Races:  McFarland Village Board
Moderator:  Gail Bliss

Date:  Thursday, March 9, 7–9 pm
Sponsor:  Cottage Grove PTO
Location:  Library, Glacial Drumlin School, 801 Damascus Tr., Cottage Grove
Races:  Monona Grove School Board
Moderator: Carol Carstensen, assisted by Carol Kiemel

Date:  March 15, 6–7:15 pm
Sponsor:  NAACP, Dane County Branch
Location:  [NOTE location change!] Madison Labor Temple, 1602 South Park St., Madison
Races: Fitchburg Mayor; Fitchburg Alder, Seats 1, 2, 5, 7, 8
Moderator:  Cheryl Daniels

This forum is not sponsored by or moderated by the League, but may be of interest to you.
Date:  
March 15, 7:30–9:00 pm
Sponsor:  NAACP, Dane County Branch
Location:  [NOTE location change!] Madison Labor Temple, 1602 South Park St., Madison
Races:  Dane County Circuit Court Judge, Branch 12; Madison Alder, Districts 1, 8, 10, 11, 14
Moderator:  David Hart

Date:  March 19, 1:00 pm
Sponsor:  Monona Community Media
Location:  Monona Public Library,1000 Nichols Rd., Monona
Race:  Mayor of Monona
Moderator:  Marian Matthews

 

This forum is not sponsored by or moderated by the League, but may be of interest to you.
Date:  
March 19, 6:00–8:00 pm
Sponsor:  ESP (East Side Progressives)
Location:  Lake Edge Lutheran Church, 4032 Monona Dr., Madison (parking in back on Hegg Ave.)
Races:  Dane County Circuit Court Judge, Branch 12; Madison School Board, Seats 6 and 7
Moderators:  Tyson Vitale (for Circuit Court candidates) and Nan Brien (for Madison School Board candidates)

Date: March 22, 7:00 pm
Sponsor:  SWWAP (Southwest Wisconsin Area Progressives)
Location:  110 N. 2nd St., Mt. Horeb
Race:  Dane County Circuit Court Judge, Branch 12
Moderator:  Ed Reid

Date: March 25, 9:00-11:00 am
Sponsor: West Madison Neighborhood Association (WMNA)
Location: Alicia Ashman Library, 733 N High Point Rd, Madison
Race: Madison Alder, District 1
Moderator: Gail Bliss

Date: March 26, 2:00–3:00 pm
Sponsor: OAP (Oregon Area Progressives)
Location: Village Hall, 117 Spring St., Oregon
Races: Oregon Village Board, Area IV seat on Oregon School Board
Moderator: Diane Liebert